Защита и использование данных<

Privacy statement

Oehlbach Kabel  GmbH, hereinafter referred to as Oehlbach, is looking forward to your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company and products.

Our contact details are:

Oehlbach Kabel GmbH
Lise-Meitner-Straße 9
50259 Pulheim
Germany
Telephone no.: +49 2234 8070
Fax: +49 (0)2234 807 399
Email: infoline@oehlbach.de  

You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

J.Erken
j.erken@oehlbach.de

1.        Privacy policy

Oehlbach attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and collects, processes and uses these in accordance with the relevant German laws and provisions (BDSG) as well as overriding EU legislation (GDPR).

Your personal data are only collected, processed and used for the purposes described to the extent set out below.

This means that Oehlbach only uses your personal data when this is expressly permitted by the relevant data protection laws or you have given your prior express consent. 

2.        Use of personal data

Personal data are only collected or processed by us when you have consented to the use of such data, e.g. personal data you provide to us during an inquiry, or where permitted by law.

“Personal data” cover all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; regarded as identifiable is a natural person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, especially by means of assignment to an identifier, such as a name, to an ID number, to location data, to an online identifier or to one or more particular features or characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of such natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your date of birth, your postal and email addresses as well as your telephone/fax number(s) of the IP address of your computer.

We would like to inform you by way of the following privacy statement what personal data are collected, processed and used, and to what extent and for what purpose, during your visit to our website and the services and offers accessible via the same.

2.1.    When visiting this site

When visiting our site, you computer automatically sends data to our web server. Our server automatically creates log files from these, which contain the following data:

·           IP address of the requesting computer,

·           Date and time of access,

·           Name and URL of the files accessed,

·           Website from which the access was made (referrer URL),

·           Browser used and, where applicable, your computer’s operating system as well as the name of your access provider.

We collect and store the log files for security reasons to enable us to trace cases of misuse of our services. In addition, the data help us to gain an insight on which to base the technical and content-related optimisation of our websites.

The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. On no account do we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your personal details.

2.2.    Newsletter

When you sign up for a newsletter, your contact details are (unless expressly stated otherwise: name and email address) stored for the duration of your subscription for the purpose of sending the newsletter. As soon as you unsubscribe, we delete your data.

2.3.    Prize draws and competitions

When you take part in a competition or prize draw, we process the data referred to in the terns and conditions of entry (usually your name, address, email address, age) for the purpose of running the campaign. Insofar as your data do not have to remain stored for other reasons (e.g. because you have also subscribed to a newsletter), your data are deleted on conclusion of the competition as long as no statutory retention requirements exist in this regard.

2.4.    Contact form

On our websites, you can also normally reach us via a contact form. There, you give the following details:

·           First name & surname

·           Email address

·           Country

·           Other details, such as street, post code, city and telephone number are always optional. We only need your complete address if you request a service via the mail order dispatch route.

2.5.    Other data collections

Personal data are otherwise only collected and processed when you send these to us of your own accord, e.g. as part of an inquiry or when ordering spare parts (execution of a contractual agreement).

3.         Disclosure of data to third parties

We do not transmit your data to third parties, unless:

·           you have given your express consent to this,

·           such disclosure is required under Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 f of the GDPR for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data,

·           a statutory obligation exists under Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 c of the GDPR, or

·           the disclosure is legally permissible and necessary for processing contractual relations with you.

4.        Information, modification, transmission and deletion of your data

Under the applicable law, you can inquire at any time via the contact details set out above whether and what personal data relating to you are stored with us. In particular, you can request information regarding the purposes of the processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the scheduled storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data where these were not collected by us, as well as concerning the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, where applicable, meaningful information about the details of such data. You will receive prompt notification in this regard accordingly.

You may also immediately make a request, in the event of inaccuracies, for your personal data stored by us to be rectified or completed appropriately.

You may also make a request for us to release your data for transmission to you or another person responsible. In this case, you will receive your personal data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format.

The deletion of your personal data stored by us can be requested insofar as processing is not required for the purpose of exercising the right to freedom of expression and information, meeting a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

We only store your data for as long as they are required for the purposes instructed by you. Insofar as statutory retention obligations exist, we may need to retain certain categories of personal data for up to 10 years (e.g. tax-related data).

5.        Withdrawal of consent and objection to the use of data

If the use of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent for all or individual purposes at any time. However, such withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out by us up to such declaration.

If you withdraw consent to the processing of personal data for purposes required to perform services requested by you (such as the sending of a a newsletter, entering a competition, customer account), it may no longer possible to provide these services for you. If you stop us from using the data, we will therefore also no longer be able to provide you with our services.

Insofar as your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests under Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 f of the GDPR, you have the right, in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR, to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data if grounds exist for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without any particular situation needing to be specified.

6.        Security of your data

Your personal data provided to us are secured by taking all technical and organisational security measures in such a way that they cannot be accessed by unauthorised third parties. When sending very sensitive data or information, it is advisable to use the postal service as total data security cannot be guaranteed for email.

7.        Links to other websites

Insofar as our website refers to other providers via links, activating such a link will cause you to leave Oehlbach’s website and content. The operators, and not Oehlbach, have sole responsibility for compliance with the relevant data protection provisions on such websites.

8.        Right of objection

You have a right to object to the competent data protection authority, which will normally be the individual federal state data protection officer responsible for our registered office or your place or residence.

9.        Analysis tools and advertising

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are implemented by us on the basis of Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 f of the GDPR. The tracking methods used are intended to allow us to design and continually optimise our website according to the relevant needs. In addition, however, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and evaluate this for the purpose of optimising our range of services for you. These interests can be deemed legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned regulation.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be seen from the corresponding  tracking tools.

9.1.  Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6, Paragraph 1 f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website in order to compile reports on the website activities and provide further services associated with use of the website and the Internet for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data.

Browser plugin

Via this, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) for Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: disable Google Analytics

More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in the Google privacy statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Order data processing

We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics demographic data

This website uses the Google Analytics “demographic characteristics” function. This enables reports to be generated containing statements regarding the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. These data come from Google's interest-based advertising as well as from visitor data of third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or stop the collection of your data by Google Analytics in general as described in the “Objection to data collection” section above.

9.2.  Facebook Pixel

A Facebook visitor action pixel is used on our sites to measure conversion rates.

With your consent, we use the “visitor action pixel” from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. This enables us to tracks users’ actions after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. In this way, we can measure the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, meaning that we do not see the personal data of individual users. These data are, however, stored and processed by Facebook, which we inform you about according to the level of knowledge we have. Facebook can link these data to your Facebook account and also for its own advertising purposes according to Facebook’s data usage policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to display ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

disable Facebook Widget

9.3.  Cookies

On some of our web pages, we use so-called “cookies” to make it easier for you to use our websites. These are small text files that are only stored on your hard disk for the duration of your visit to our website and are, depending on your browser program setting, deleted again when the browser is closed. These cookies do not retrieve any information about you stored on your hard disk and do not affect your PC or files. Most browsers are set in such a way as to accept cookies automatically. However, you can disable the storage of cookies or set your browser in such a way that it indicates the sending of cookies. Completely disabling cookies can, however, lead to your not being able to use all the functions of our website.

The use of cookies makes using our website more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are deleted automatically after leaving our site.

The data processed by cookies are required for the aforementioned purposes of safeguarding our legitimate interests as well as those of third parties pursuant to Article 6, Paragraph 1, Clause 1 f of the GDPR.

10.    Amendments to this privacy policy

We will update these policy provisions for the protection of your personal data from time to time. You are advised to look at these policy provisions occasionally in order to remain up to date on how we protect your data and constantly improve the content of our website. If we make any significant changes to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the personal data provided to us by you, we will inform you in a clear and easily visible manner on the website. By using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this policy for the protection of your personal data.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please get in touch with us via our contact page.